Space Camp Schedule

Deke Slayton Space Camp 2020- Schedule for the week has not been finalized.

Areas that are bolded list the different guest speakers and their topics.

There are 2 hours total per day of team building activities which will change and be different each session. Each student throughout the week will learn to both lead and follow as part of a team.

*Schedule and presenters are subject to change without notice

 

Monday:

8:00am- 8:15am- Student drop off at Museum

8:15am- 9:00am- Introductions, daily team building activities- Aimee Schreiber- Youth Services Librarian, Sparta Free Library

9:00am- 10:00am- Lesson block 1 – Michael Purucker, NASA- Planetary Magnetosphere Lab, chief of the Solar System Exploration Division, Goddard Space Flight Center

10:00am- 10:30am- Deke Slayton video, morning snack

10:30am- 11:00am- STEM teambuilding activity

11:00am- 12:00pm- Lesson block 3- Lynn Edwards, Mayo Health Clinic- Food and Nutrition Supervisor , food, nutrition, and the importance of exercise in space   

12:00pm- 1:00pm- Lunch

1:00pm- 2:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

2:30pm- 3:00pm- Afternoon break- STEM team building activity, snack

3:00pm- 4:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

Afternoon: Drones with Michael Purucker

4:30pm- 5:00pm- Daily wrap up, log book reflection

 

Tuesday: 

8:00am- 8:15am- Student drop off at Museum

8:15am- 9:00am- Daily team building activities- Aimee Schreiber- Youth Services Librarian, Sparta Free Library

9:00am- 10:00am- Lesson block 1- Mike Clattworthy, Multistack, heating and cooling                                            

10:00am- 11:00am- Morning break- STEM team building activity, snack

11:00am- 12:00pm- Lesson block 2- Nate Newby- Project bio-medical Engineer at NASA (Skype from NASA facility), current NASA projects, Space X, Boeing vehicle, astronaut training, Mars

12:00pm- 1:00pm- Lunch

1:00pm- 2:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

2:30pm- 3:00pm- Afternoon break- STEM team building activity, snack

3:00pm- 4:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

4:30pm- 5:00pm- Daily wrap up, log book reflection.

 

Wednesday: (this is our one day that breaks from the schedule we use for the rest of the week; it is our off-site field trip day in which we travel to the airport and planetarium.)

8:00am- 8:15am- Student drop off at Museum

8:15am- 9:00am- Lesson block 1- Laurel Brandt, aviation, navigation, and the basic principles of flight

9:00am-10:30am- at field south of Sparta- Radio control airplane flyers demonstration

10:30am- 12:00pm- at the Sparta Pool– anti gravity experiment in water

12:00pm- 1:00pm- Lunch

1:00pm- 2:30pm- Visit to the Sparta Airport to see and explore airplanes in person, watch Pilot Alaine Olthafer land her plane, learn about what it takes to be a pilot

2:30pm- 3:00pm- Driving to La Crosse

3:00pm- 4:30pm- Visit to the Planetarium at University of Wisconsin La Crosse

4:30pm- 5:00pm- Drive back to Sparta

4:30pm- 5:00pm- Daily wrap up, log book reflection.

 

Thursday: 

8:00am- 8:15am- Student drop off at Museum

8:15am- 9:00am- Daily team building activities- Aimee Schreiber- Youth Services Librarian, Sparta Free Library

9:00am- 10:00am- Lesson block 1- Chris Amundsen, Sparta STEM School teacher, heat shield

10:00am- 11:00am- Morning break- STEM team building activity, snack

11:00am- 12:00pm- Lesson block 2- Dr. Dawn Kopacz, Assistant Professor of Practice in Meteorology – Climatology at University of Nebraska, flight/launch weather conditions, weather satellites- how they’re launched, data they report

12:00pm- 1:00pm- Lunch

1:00pm- 2:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

2:30pm- 3:00pm- Afternoon break- STEM team building activity, snack

3:00pm- 4:30pm- Robotics/Rocketry

4:30pm- 5:00pm- Daily wrap up, log book reflection.

 

 

Friday: 

8:00am- 8:15am- Student drop off at Museum

8:15am- 9:00am- Daily team building activities- Aimee Schreiber- Youth Services Librarian, Sparta Free Library

9:00am- 11:00am- Rocket launch at Southside Elementary School in Sparta, fire off the rockets that students have been building all week, family is invited to attend

11:00am- 12:00pm- STEM activity at Museum

12:00pm- 1:00pm- Lunch

1:00pm- 2:00pm- set up for graduation and party

2:30pm- 3:00pm- Afternoon break- STEM team building activity, snack

3:00pm- 4:15pm- Visit from Mark Lee, retired Viroqua NASA astronaut

4:15pm- 5:15pm- Daily wrap up, log book reflection, sign thank you cards

5:30pm- Graduation for our astronauts in training, presentation of certificate of completion and special lapel pin by astronaut Mark Lee, the Sparta mayor, and Museum board president

PARTY- celebration including dinner afterward for the students and their families, the space camp instructors, donors of the space camp, and anyone else who has made a contribution to this wonderful project.